GET HELP
[…] Blog Short Form Fill

Reckless driving is not just “a fast ticket” in California. It is a misdemeanor crime that can lead to arrest, court dates, fines, possible jail, and serious consequences for your license and insurance.

This guide breaks down when an officer can arrest you, what prosecutors must prove, the penalties, and smart steps to protect yourself if you are accused.

Our Santa Ana pedestrian accident lawyers represent those injured on local sidewalks and crosswalks.

Understanding Reckless Driving: Definition and Legal Implications

Under [California Vehicle Code § 23103], a person is guilty of reckless driving if they operate a vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property,” whether on a highway or in an off-street parking facility. A standard conviction carries up to 90 days in county jail and/or a fine of up to $1,000.

If someone else is injured, prosecutors can charge [§ 23104] (reckless driving causing bodily injury), which elevates punishment.